• Dialektus Fesztivál 2002
  • Dialektus Fesztivál 2004
  • Dialektus Fesztivál 2007
  • Dialektus Fesztivál 2009
  • Dialektus Fesztivál 2010

2008

 

Main sponsors

  • National Cultural Fund (Hungary)
  • Motion Picture Public Foundation of Hungary
  • Ministry of Culture and Education (Hungary)
  • Budapest - IX. District

Films

Films by competition category:

Human stories (European documentaries)

  • Ony (They)
    D: Israfil Safarov - 0 min - Russia - ru

 

Deep descriptions (European anthropology films)

  • Greina
    D: Villi Hermann - 28 min - Switzerland - ch
  • Recycle
    D: Al Massad - 80 min - Netherlands - nl
  • 5 1/2 Roofs
    D: Sepp Brudermann - 84 min - United Kingdom - uk

 

Hungarian reality (Hungarian documentaries)

  • Gyurika
    D: Zsuzsa Fehér - 23 min - Hungary - hu

 

Student-work (European student films)

  • Tram Story
    D: László Csuja - 16 min - Romania - ro

 

Films by theme:

The situation

  • Tram Story
    D: László Csuja - 16 min - Romania - ro
  • 5 1/2 Roofs
    D: Sepp Brudermann - 84 min - United Kingdom - uk

 

We are the history

  • Ony (They)
    D: Israfil Safarov - 0 min - Russia - ru
  • Recycle
    D: Al Massad - 80 min - Netherlands - nl

 

Disadvantaged?

  • Gyurika
    D: Zsuzsa Fehér - 23 min - Hungary - hu

 

Survivors

 

Our traditions

  • Greina
    D: Villi Hermann - 28 min - Switzerland - ch

 

By alphabetical order:

Camelô – Mao-e-obra expulsa (Camelô – Street hawkers in Rio de Janeiro)
D: Benjamin Hemer - 105 min - Brazil - br
Casa mia (My Home)
D: Debora Scaperrotta - 64 min - Italy - it
Csodabogarak (Stutters)
D: z. Surányi - 50 min - Hungary - hu
Dieu est American (God is American)
D: Richard Martin-Jordan - 52 min - France - fr
Drogzarándok (Drug Pilgrim)
D: Péter Szalay - 35 min - Hungary - hu
Dübörög a nemzeti rock (Rocking the Nation)
D: Bori Kriza - 70 min - Hungary - hu
Elboronálva (Predestined)
D: Csaba Talán, Barbara Vági - 22 min - Hungary - hu
Élik az életüket (Slice of their Life)
D: Dezső Zsigmond - 64 min - Hungary - hu
En lo escondido (Those Waiting in the Dark)
D: Nicolas Rincon - 78 min - Belgium - be
Greina
D: Villi Hermann - 28 min - Switzerland - ch
Gyurika
D: Zsuzsa Fehér - 23 min - Hungary - hu
Hackni (Hacked - Non-existing Tribe, Gets Lost)
D: Dávid Kresalek - 50 min - Hungary - hu
Homo faber: Szövőmesterek (Homo faber: Weavers)
D: Klára Kis - 27 min - Hungary - hu
Il sibilo lungo della Tarantai (The Long Hiss of the Tarantula)
D: Paolo Pisanelli - 80 min - Italy - it
Il passaggio della linea (Crossing the Line)
D: Pietro Marcello - 60 min - Italy - it
Imádság (Prayers)
D: Sándor Mohi - 28 min - Hungary - hu
Journey Home: a story from the Hungarian Revolution of 1956
D: Réka Pigniczky - 88 min - Hungary - hu
Kdo mě naučí půl znaku (Who Will Teach Me the Half of the Character)
D: Martin Rysavý - 92 min - Czech Republic - cz
Kinda Lázár és a Csíki Traktor (Lázár Kinda and the Tractors from Csík)
D: Katalin Daczó - 32 min - Romania - ro
Kokkinos kosmos (Red World)
D: Dimitris Gerardis - 72 min - Greece - gr
L’uomo di Stregna – Človek iz Srednjega (The Man from Stregna)
D: Paolo Rojatti - 46 min - Italy - it
A legkisebb sziget (The Smallest Island)
D: Balázs Imre - 45 min
Losers and Winners
D: Ulrike Franke, Michael Loeken - 96 min - Germany - de
Mávnutí motýlích křídel (One Stroke of Butterfly Wings)
D: Jan Sikl - 52 min - Czech Republic - cz
Menekülés a szerelembe (Escape to love)
D: Péter Szuhay, Edit Kőszegi - 40 min - Hungary - hu
Morokapel’s Feast (Morokapel’s Feast)
D: Steffen Köhn - 26 min
New York – Budapest (New York – Budapest)
D: András S., Péter Pálos - 42 min - Hungary - hu
Nu te supara, dar (Don’t Get Me Wrong)
D: Adina Pintilie - 50 min - Romania - ro
Ony (They)
D: Israfil Safarov - 0 min - Russia - ru
Poli milas…poli klais (The More You Speak…The More You Cry)
D: Dimitris Kitsikoudis - 75 min - Greece - gr
Recycle
D: Al Massad - 80 min - Netherlands - nl
Sangita Priya –Lover of Music (Sangita Priya –Lover of Music)
D: Anne-Katrine Hansen - 35 min
Sugartown: The Bridegrooms
D: Kimon Tsakiris - 59 min - Greece - gr - Germany - de
A süllyedő falu (The Sinking Village)
D: Márton Szirmai - 23 min - Hungary - hu
Tira y afloja (Give and Take)
D: Pau Alcaina - 94 min - Spain - es
Todos nos hacemos ilusiones (We All Have Illusions)
D: Bernhard Hetzenauer - 70 min - Austria - at
Toujours la, toujours Emerillon (Confluences - Emerillon of French Guiana)
D: Perle Mohl - 86 min - France - fr
Tovarish I am not Dead
D: Stuart Urban - 83 min - United Kingdom - uk
Tram Story
D: László Csuja - 16 min - Romania - ro
Uciekinier (The Runaway)
D: Marek Pawlowski - 56 min - Poland - pl
Uit het hart van Odessa (From the Heart of Odessa)
D: Andre Schreuders - 60 min - Netherlands - nl
Viva Constanţa! (Viva Constanţa!)
D: Emese Ambrus - 43 min - Hungary - hu - Romania - ro
Zdroj (The Source)
D: Martin Mareček - 75 min - Czech Republic - cz
Zeđ kamenog mora (The Thirst of a Stone Sea)
D: Vladimir Perović - 99 min - Montenegro - mn.yu
Zsinagógát vegyenek! (Synagogue for Sale)
D: Zsuzsanna Gellér-Varga - 48 min - Hungary - hu
5 1/2 Roofs
D: Sepp Brudermann - 84 min - United Kingdom - uk
7 év (Parents with Limits)
D: Eszter Nordin - 72 min - Hungary - hu
Don’t Get Me Wrong (Nu te supara, dar)
D: Adina Pintilie - 50 min - Romania - ro
Drug Pilgrim (Drogzarándok)
D: Péter Szalay - 35 min - Hungary - hu
Escape to love (Menekülés a szerelembe)
D: Péter Szuhay, Edit Kőszegi - 40 min - Hungary - hu
Give and Take (Tira y afloja)
D: Pau Alcaina - 94 min - Spain - es
God is American (Dieu est American)
D: Richard Martin-Jordan - 52 min - France - fr
Greina
D: Villi Hermann - 28 min - Switzerland - ch
Gyurika
D: Zsuzsa Fehér - 23 min - Hungary - hu
Hacked - Non-existing Tribe, Gets Lost (Hackni)
D: Dávid Kresalek - 50 min - Hungary - hu
Homo faber: Weavers (Homo faber: Szövőmesterek)
D: Klára Kis - 27 min - Hungary - hu
Journey Home: a story from the Hungarian Revolution of 1956
D: Réka Pigniczky - 88 min - Hungary - hu
Lázár Kinda and the Tractors from Csík (Kinda Lázár és a Csíki Traktor)
D: Katalin Daczó - 32 min - Romania - ro
The Long Hiss of the Tarantula (Il sibilo lungo della Tarantai)
D: Paolo Pisanelli - 80 min - Italy - it
Losers and Winners
D: Ulrike Franke, Michael Loeken - 96 min - Germany - de
The Man from Stregna (L’uomo di Stregna – Človek iz Srednjega)
D: Paolo Rojatti - 46 min - Italy - it
The Miraculous Fountain of Doctor Benedek (Benedek doktor csodakútja)
D: Bálint Zágoni - 28 min - Romania - ro
Morokapel’s Feast (Morokapel’s Feast)
D: Steffen Köhn - 26 min
The More You Speak…The More You Cry (Poli milas…poli klais)
D: Dimitris Kitsikoudis - 75 min - Greece - gr
My Home (Casa mia)
D: Debora Scaperrotta - 64 min - Italy - it
New York – Budapest (New York – Budapest)
D: András S., Péter Pálos - 42 min - Hungary - hu
Parents with Limits (7 év)
D: Eszter Nordin - 72 min - Hungary - hu
Prayers (Imádság)
D: Sándor Mohi - 28 min - Hungary - hu
Predestined (Elboronálva)
D: Csaba Talán, Barbara Vági - 22 min - Hungary - hu
Recycle
D: Al Massad - 80 min - Netherlands - nl
Red World (Kokkinos kosmos)
D: Dimitris Gerardis - 72 min - Greece - gr
Rocking the Nation (Dübörög a nemzeti rock)
D: Bori Kriza - 70 min - Hungary - hu
The Runaway (Uciekinier)
D: Marek Pawlowski - 56 min - Poland - pl
Sangita Priya –Lover of Music (Sangita Priya –Lover of Music)
D: Anne-Katrine Hansen - 35 min
The Sinking Village (A süllyedő falu)
D: Márton Szirmai - 23 min - Hungary - hu
Slice of their Life (Élik az életüket)
D: Dezső Zsigmond - 64 min - Hungary - hu
The Smallest Island (A legkisebb sziget)
D: Balázs Imre - 45 min
The Source (Zdroj)
D: Martin Mareček - 75 min - Czech Republic - cz
Stutters (Csodabogarak)
D: z. Surányi - 50 min - Hungary - hu
Sugartown: The Bridegrooms
D: Kimon Tsakiris - 59 min - Greece - gr - Germany - de
Synagogue for Sale (Zsinagógát vegyenek!)
D: Zsuzsanna Gellér-Varga - 48 min - Hungary - hu
They (Ony)
D: Israfil Safarov - 0 min - Russia - ru
The Thirst of a Stone Sea (Zeđ kamenog mora)
D: Vladimir Perović - 99 min - Montenegro - mn.yu
Those Waiting in the Dark (En lo escondido)
D: Nicolas Rincon - 78 min - Belgium - be
Tovarish I am not Dead
D: Stuart Urban - 83 min - United Kingdom - uk
Tram Story
D: László Csuja - 16 min - Romania - ro
Viva Constanţa! (Viva Constanţa!)
D: Emese Ambrus - 43 min - Hungary - hu - Romania - ro
We All Have Illusions (Todos nos hacemos ilusiones)
D: Bernhard Hetzenauer - 70 min - Austria - at
Who Will Teach Me the Half of the Character (Kdo mě naučí půl znaku)
D: Martin Rysavý - 92 min - Czech Republic - cz
5 1/2 Roofs
D: Sepp Brudermann - 84 min - United Kingdom - uk